Privacy policy, Data protection & Cookies

This privacy policy sets out how Top Notch Sash Ltd. uses and protects any information that you give Top Notch Sash Ltd. when you use this website.

Top Notch Sash Ltd. is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement. Due to the way we handle your data, for core business purposes only, we are not required to be registered with ICO as we don’t distribute or share your data beyond our server. And we only take minimal contact details and no detailed personal information such as your date of birth or gender.

Top Notch Sash Ltd. may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from August 2019.

As well as our commitment to you to keep your details safe, you are also protected by the law. This law says that we can only use your personal information if we have a lawful reason to do so. If you give us your data, the lawful reasons we can use it to contact you are:

1. To fulfil a contract we have with you

2. When we have a legal obligation

3. When it is in our legitimate interest to do so.

Legitimate interest is when we have a business reason to use your information: for example, when call you to book a survey or when we send an email with a quotation. We will only use your information in order to deliver that service effectively. However, even then we must take into consideration what is right for you. When we rely on our legitimate interest we will tell you.

4. When you consent to it.

This is usually reserved for emails when you request us to contact you via this website. Or when you provide your details for us to send an estimate or invoice as part of a face to face survey.

What we collect

We only collect the following information:

• your name
• contact information such as your email, mobile or landline numbers
• location information such as your postcode

How long we keep your data for and the reasons for this

We hope to develop a lifelong relationship with our customer but we appreciate if we’ve done a good job this may not be the case – certainly new joinery should outlive us all! We shouldn’t need to contact you after a project is finished as we don’t send marketing communications. We hold your data for up to seven years, incase we ever need to refer back to work carried out. After this time your data is destroyed digitally. During that period, in the future you decide you don’t want to hear from us or just wish up to remove your data, just let us know.

How we use cookies

When you visit our website we collect information about you, including your IP address, the pages and even the parts of the pages you visit and we use cookies, unless you restrict the use of cookies.

Cookies are small data files that we place on your computer to help us provide a better experience for you. To learn more about how they work and how to manage them, please visit http://www.aboutcookies.org/. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about webpage traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Currently we use cookies from the following providers:

Google Analytics:

We currently use the following cookies:

  • _UTMA – This randomly generated number is used to determine unique visitors to our site – Expires after 2 years.
  • _UTMB – This randomly generated number works with _utmc to calculate the average length of time users spend on our site – Expires after 30 minutes.
  • _UTMC – This randomly generated number works with _utmb to calculate when you close your browser – Expires when you close your browser.
  • _UTMZ – This is a randomly generated number and information about how the site was reached (e.g. direct or via a link, organic search or paid search) – Expires after 6 months.

You can read Google’s privacy policy here: http://www.google.com/analytics/learn/privacy.html.

Hotjar:

Hotjar currently creates the following persistent cookies which expire automatically after 365 days:

  • _hjUserId – This cookie is set as soon as a user loads a page which contains the Hotjar code. The cookie contains a universally unique identifier (UUID) which allows Hotjar to track the same visitor across multiple pages and sessions.
  • _hjClosedSurveyInvites – This cookie is set once a visitor interacts with a Survey invitation modal popup. It is used to ensure that the same invite does not re-appear if it has already been shown.
  • _hjDonePolls  – This cookie is set once a visitor completes a poll using the Feedback Poll widget. It is used to ensure that the same poll does not re-appear if it has already been filled in.
  • _hjMinimizedPolls – This cookie is set once a visitor minimizes a Feedback Poll widget. It is used to ensure that the widget stays minimizes when the visitor navigates through your site.
  • _hjDoneTestersWidgets – This cookie is set once a visitor submits their information in the Recruit User Testers widget. It is used to ensure that the same form does not re-appear if it has already been filled in.
  • _hjMinimizedTestersWidgets This cookie is set once a visitor minimizes a Recruit User Testers widget. It is used to ensure that the widget stays minimizes when the visitor navigates through your site.
  • _hjDoneSurveys – This cookie is set once a visitor completes a survey. It is used to only load the survey content if the visitor hasn’t completed the survey yet.

Hotjar also creates the following session cookie which only exists until a visitor ends their session:

  • _hjIncludedInSample – This session cookie is set to let Hotjar know whether that visitor is included in the sample which is used to generate funnels.

For more information about Hotjar, please visit https://www.hotjar.com/.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information, which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

How to get a copy of your personal information

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998.  And you can ask to see the personal information we hold about you by contacting us; there is no charge for this and we will reply to you within 30 days. If you make repeated requests to see this information we can charge you an administration fee. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please email jon.davis@topnotchsash.co.uk. Jon Davis is the Managing Director of Top Notch Sash Ltd and is responsible for your data and what information is held.

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. And we will never use your personal information to send you promotional information about us or third parties.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

How to complain

Please let us know if you are unhappy with how we have used your personal information. You also have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office. Details can be found on their website https://ico.org.uk/concerns/.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online. These include encryption software and passwords on all devices we use. As we’re a paper-free environment none of your data is ever stored as hard copy information.

 

Further information

If you would like further detail on data protection legislation please visit:

  • The Data Protection Act 2018 www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2018/12/contents.enacted
  • Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) www.ico.org.uk The UK’s independent authority set up to uphold information rights in the public interest, promoting openness by public bodies and data privacy for individuals.
  • General Data Protection Regulation www.eugdpr.org is a resource to educate the public about the main elements of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)